Sunday, 31 August 2014

International Cosplay Day Singapore (ICDS) 2014

Attended the recent ICDS at *SCAPE on Sunday. It was my first time going for the ICDS event and I really wonder why I missed out on it before. It was surprisingly a fun day for me. Maybe it was the fact that I wasn't cosplaying so I had the freedom to actually explore the area, check out the booths, watch stage performance, and even chase down awesome cosplayers for a photo. It had been almost 2 years since I went to an event as an ordinary person. No character, no personas, just me in my japanese outfit being a true blue otaku. Even though I'm not cosing, my brother says I look like I am. Haha. Must be the black wig and my makeup. I wore the wig caused it's brand new and I haven't had a chance to wear  it out yet. My makeup that day was the standard makeup I did for events but I guess it's still quite bold. hehe.



Initially, I had planned to go alone because I didn't feel like dragging my bro along since he just started his university life and has lots of homework to catch up on. But as I was about to leave, he decided to tag along. Maybe I seemed really pitiful going to an event alone or something. Anyway, we arrived a little late like aound 3plus so we already missed the Dat-Baka and Kamui Meet & Greet sessions. The event was held at different levels of *SCAPE; mainly the ground floor, 4th and 5th levels. The theatre on the ground floor was use dto stage the main events like guests interviews and performances including the cosplay competition. The 4th level was where the merchandise booths were and the 5th level was more like an area for cosplayers to rest which is also perfect for people like me to shamelessly ask for a photo.



When I reached there, the first thing I did was to get a photo of this pretty Kagura from Gintama I saw who I later found out, was apparently my bestie, Monika-chan's kouhai from the same club. Small world. I then saw this cute Enju from Black Bullet! Omg. It's so hard to find a Black Bullet cosplay even though it's quite a popular anime. Hopefully, I'll see more at AFA. After which, I decided that I should go check out the booths first before totally lost myself in taking pictures of cosplayers only. The booths were pretty much same old same old but I think there was much more stuff from the recent Summer animes despite the small number of booths they had.  I was tempted to buy Tokyo Ghoul, RWBY and Akame ga Kill merchandise. But I had to keep reminding myself that I'm low on cash (I'm broke from my cosplay costumes. :( ) and resist buying anything. Yes, I spend $0 that day. Such achievement! haha. There was also a corner where various artworks from different artists and communities were displayed. We happen to see works from NTU's VAS as well.





All time favourite piece. Gintama~!!

There was a giant board which had a map of the area and the scheduled list of events at the stage area. This is super helpful for people like me who have no sense of direction. Yeah, I remember getting lost in Suntec City for an hour before I finally found the exhibition halls. It was pretty embarrassing. I'm like a real life Zoro from One Piece (watch the anime & you'll get what I mean). Anyway, we realised that the cosplay competition had started so we immediately rushed downstairs to take a look. The ground theatre had some gaming booths and cosplay related booths like Cosplay Skool which hold courses in sewing/prop-making and Japanese makeup brand, K-palette. There was a performance on going when we came. We tried to get a better view and I managed to record part of it. I'll upload it soon and update this post. So be please be patient.

Alice Madness Returns Team
We watched only 3 performances and I have to say, I particularly loved the Alice Madness Returns one. Their costumes were amazing; they were scary yet strangely beautiful in a way. I heard that they won best craftsmanship in then end. The team really deserves it. Oh and if you didn't already know, the judges for the event was none other than 2 celebrity cosplayers, Dat-Baka and Kamui. Dat is truly one cool guy. I enjoy watching his little vlogs. They're so entertaining and I especially am a fan of his Uta cosplay from the anime Tokyo Ghoul.

Doesn't he look amazing?
(Note: Photo not owned by me, full credits to Dat-Baka)

My brother and I went back up to get some shots of cosplayers. Okay so I'm not a professional photographer nor do I have a fantastic camera. While I did bring my Gold Hello Kitty Casio compact camera which I got from the nice people of PlusOne Asia Singapore, I kinda forgot to charge it before the event so it sort of died after taking a few shots. Luckily, my Note 3's 13MP back camera was good enough to take pictures with. There a lot of cosplayers but I only hunted down nice cosplays of my favourite series. Yes, I'm selective and picky, deal with it. haha. Here's a preview at some of the shots I took.





After about an hour or so, we left in a hurry as we still had to go our Aunt's place for hari raya.Some photgraphers approached me before I left for a photo. Thanks so much for asking me for a photo despite not being in cosplay. Really appreciate it. Overall, I still had fun even though the time spent was short. You can check out the rest of the photos on my facebook. Simply click HERE!

Nice scenery at *SCAPE

Hopefully, I'll be able to save enough money to go for STGCC. I have no allowance so it's hard to save $19 alright. Don't judge me. I wanna see Sugita-san so bad. He's such a charming seiyuu, definitely one of my favourites.

Photo by: Tony Lee
Photo by: Tony Lee

On a side note, I'm starting school soon; 8 September to be exact. NOOO~! 4 months of holidays suddenly seem so short. Sigh.. I'm not prepared to go to school yet. I still wanna play, write and attend more events. But that's life for ya. Aww..

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...